National Bridge Inventory: Connecticut


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 436 bridges.
  • This compares to 392 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Connecticut will receive a total of $605.8 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Connecticut currently has access to $484.7 million of that total, and has committed $271.8 million towards 65 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 4,363 bridges in the state, 209, or 4.8 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 231 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 6.4 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Connecticut

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Fairfield1958130,300Urban InterstateInterstate-95 over Mill Plain Road
New Haven1956121,500Urban InterstateInterstate-95 over Metro North Railroad
Hartford196275,400Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 2 over Hockanum River
Hartford196768,900Urban InterstateInterstate-84 WB over Hamilton Street
Hartford196464,400Urban InterstateInterstate-91 NB over Elm Street
New Haven196763,000Urban InterstateInterstate-84 EB over I-84WB,Rte8,Naugatuck Rv
New London195859,100Urban InterstateInterstate-95 over Route 161
Middlesex195055,700Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 9 over P&W Railroad & Union St
Hartford196450,700Urban InterstateInterstate-91 SB over Csorr, SR 598WB & Tr803
Hartford194247,500Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 15 & U.S. 5 over P&W RR & Hartford Ave
New London194342,600Urban InterstateInterstate 95 Nort over Thames Rv,RR,Local Roads
New Haven196435,800Urban InterstateInterstate-84 EB over Shadduck Road
Fairfield196835,050Urban InterstateInterstate 684 NB over Byram River
New London195834,800Urban InterstateInterstate-395 over Bishop Crossing Rd
New Haven194633,700Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 15 NB over Quinnipiac River
New Haven196733,600Urban InterstateInterstate 84 WB over Rte 8, Naug Riv, M-N RR
New London196433,500Urban InterstateInterstate-95 SB over Route 12
Hartford194332,000Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 15 over Mc Mullen Avenue
New London196430,500Urban InterstateInterstate-95 Sout over Groton Reservoir
New Haven196630,400Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 8 Northbound over Route 8 SB & Local Roads
Middlesex193828,000Urban other principal arterialRoute 66 over Conn River Rte 9 P&W RR
New Haven196522,500Urban InterstateInterstate-691 EB over Interstate-91
New Haven197122,200Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 40 SB over Amtrak Railroad
Litchfield194918,500Urban other principal arterialUS Route 44, Rte 1 over Still River
Fairfield195017,600Urban other principal arterialUS Route 1 over West River

Bridge Inventory: Connecticut

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate78115,4752,227,25011,24015,900
Rural arterial12468,9881,600,05053,54655,100
Rural minor arterial9534,981549,90032,25015,100
Rural major collector24567,086817,28381,75915,714
Rural minor collector8118,459101,41642881,796
Rural local road50385,902293,074445,37819,092
Urban Interstate7481,388,20941,676,50722103,273871,250
Urban freeway/expressway562605,52716,951,9101228,680340,800
Urban other principal arterial339284,5734,674,2011127,979142,301
Urban minor arterial501329,3684,580,3512117,343179,486
Urban collector460223,3982,100,7883314,639142,960
Urban local road627191,8621,205,4374511,43268,835
Total4,3633,413,82776,778,167209217,8051,868,334

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement133$7321,192,19985,847
Widening & rehabilitation6$95232,87115,969
Rehabilitation268$2,5473,551,752435,048
Deck rehabilitation/replacement3$1119,2172,019
Other structural work26$129202,72523,422
Total436$3,5145,198,764562,304

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.