National Bridge Inventory: New Mexico


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,535 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,563 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, New Mexico will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • New Mexico currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $108.0 million towards 32 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 4,033 bridges in the state, 172, or 4.3 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 208 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.4 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in New Mexico

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Bernalillo1961119,665Urban InterstateI-25 NBL over Gibson Blvd
Bernalillo197850,642Urban InterstateI-40 WBL over Tijeras Arroyo
Bernalillo197850,642Urban InterstateI-40 EBL over Tijeras Arroyo
Bernalillo196142,600Urban other principal arterialFL-4018 over I-25 NB/SB
Bernalillo197634,941Rural InterstateI-40 EBL over Sedillo Hill Road
Santa Fe197434,354Urban InterstateI-25 NBL over Sf Southern R/R
Santa Fe195530,344Urban other principal arterialUS-84/285 over Unnamed Waterway
Dona Ana200427,926Urban InterstateI-10 EBL over NM-101,NM-478, BNSF RR
Cibola196726,300Rural InterstateI-40 WBL over San Jose Canyon
McKinley196325,439Rural InterstateI-40 EBL over Gov Ord Base/Local Rd.
McKinley196325,439Rural InterstateI-40 WBL over Gov Ord Base/Local Rd.
Santa Fe197524,998Rural InterstateI-25 NBL over Arroyo Hondo Rd
McKinley195024,827Rural InterstateI-40 WBL over Rio Puerco of The West
Dona Ana200423,859Urban InterstateI-10 WB over NM-101, NM-478, BNSF R/R
Santa Fe197419,503Urban InterstateI-25 SBL over Sf Southern R/R
Rio Arriba195719,160Urban other principal arterialNM-68 NB over Santa Cruz River
Bernalillo196217,546Urban other principal arterialFL-4048 over I-25 NB Frontage Rd
San Juan193616,829Urban other principal arterialIrr/US64/491 WBL over San Juan River
Santa Fe195715,700Rural InterstateI-25 NBl/SBL over Valencia Exit
Bernalillo196915,030Urban other principal arterialFL-4048 over North Diversion Channel
Grant196114,699Urban minor arterialNM-90 over Pinos Altos Creek
Socorro195812,116Rural InterstateI-25 NBL over San Lorenzo Arroyo
Rio Arriba196411,253Rural minor arterialUS-84 over Rio Del Oso
Socorro19648,854Rural InterstateI-25 SBL over Walnut Creek
Socorro19398,854Rural InterstateI-25 SBL over Madera Canyon

Bridge Inventory: New Mexico

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate546295,3178,845,772178,111246,702
Rural arterial570262,9373,694,79632,61610,072
Rural minor arterial475178,4191,028,372154,10322,737
Rural major collector483172,604555,2073210,80927,710
Rural minor collector320123,539113,3023110,4367,864
Rural local road40773,95499,016445,7868,721
Urban Interstate326363,00916,342,510710,763326,591
Urban freeway/expressway2016,669567,434000
Urban other principal arterial364394,9047,231,99279,706142,705
Urban minor arterial16094,7371,284,79352,92822,770
Urban collector210100,489890,26765,99119,904
Urban local road15229,30383,73753921,089
Total4,0332,105,88240,737,19817271,642836,865

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement170$4101,312,50158,743
Widening & rehabilitation26$83471,00914,748
Rehabilitation1,204$2,6079,443,967495,991
Deck rehabilitation/replacement62$276687,85452,959
Other structural work73$121152,20427,791
Total1,535$3,49812,067,535650,231

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.