National Bridge Inventory: Vermont


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,259 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,229 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Vermont will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Vermont currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $128.3 million towards 70 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 2,866 bridges in the state, 114, or 4.0 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 68 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 4.6 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Vermont

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Windsor196721,000Rural InterstateI 091 ML over US 4 VT 14 Necr Whtr
Windsor196620,105Urban InterstateI-89 NB over Connecticut River,Necrr
Windsor196619,185Urban InterstateI-89 SB over Connecticut River,Necrr
Windham195918,300Urban InterstateI 091 ML over I 91 over US 5
Chittenden196417,800Urban other principal arterialUS 2 ML over I 89 under US 2
Orange197016,700Rural InterstateI 089 ML over I 89 over Th No 1
Windsor196815,800Rural InterstateI 089 ML over I 89 over Wr&Necr&107
Windham196315,000Rural InterstateI 091 ML over I 91 over VT 103
Windsor196513,000Rural InterstateI 091 ML over I 91 over US 5
Windsor196513,000Rural InterstateI 091 ML over I 91 over US 5
Windsor196812,500Rural InterstateI 091 ML over I 91 over VT 10A
Windsor196812,500Rural InterstateI 091 ML over I 91 over VT 10A
Addison193410,700Rural minor arterialVT 22A Alt over Otter Creek
Windsor19118,900Rural arterialUS 4 ML over Ottauquechee River
Windham19207,103Urban collectorNh119 over Connecticut River
Windham19306,100Urban collectorBridge Street over Connecticut River
Washington19615,600Rural major collectorUS 2 ML over Little River
Windsor19625,600Rural arterialVT 103 ML over Williams R. & Gmrr
Orange19395,000Rural major collectorUS 5 ML over Waits River
Windham19344,400Rural arterialVT 9 ML over N. Br. Deerfield River
Washington19264,200Rural major collectorVT 012 ML over Dog River
Lamoille19324,100Rural minor arterialVT 1 ML over Gihon River
Windham19613,500Rural major collectorVT 960 Spur over I 91 Under Putney Sh
Windsor18662,655Rural major collectorCornish Toll Br Rd over Connecticut River
Orleans19292,600Rural minor arterialVT 1 ML over East Branch Missisquoi

Bridge Inventory: Vermont

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate258210,7943,838,847811,466119,500
Rural arterial123102,688888,01032,49718,900
Rural minor arterial299140,7251,246,63662,02922,000
Rural major collector546162,3651,021,1501810,39034,049
Rural minor collector17430,05197,245121,4785,944
Rural local road1,259155,250295,608606,31410,353
Urban Interstate5660,6601,613,09036,27257,590
Urban freeway/expressway297719,800000
Urban other principal arterial5651,315601,50011,02917,800
Urban minor arterial137,10256,526000
Urban collector4421,118151,33821,41713,203
Urban local road367,38229,8591738600
Total2,866950,4279,859,60911443,628299,939

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement252$427295,68176,247
Widening & rehabilitation3$4111,47510,287
Rehabilitation1,001$1,1554,072,224317,058
Deck rehabilitation/replacement1$178130
Other structural work2$2670472
Total1,259$1,6264,380,128404,194

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.