National Bridge Inventory: Pennsylvania


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 12,644 bridges.
  • This compares to 12,112 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Pennsylvania will receive a total of $1.8 billion in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Pennsylvania currently has access to $1.4 billion of that total, and has committed $995.3 million towards 474 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 23,314 bridges in the Commonwealth, 2,813, or 12.1 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 3,198 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 6.6 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Pennsylvania

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Philadelphia1967280,088Urban InterstateInterstate 95 over Fraley Street
Philadelphia1967280,088Urban InterstateInterstate 95 over Tacony St.And Bridge St.
Philadelphia1968225,137Urban InterstateInterstate 95 over earth fill & sewer access
Philadelphia1965177,086Urban InterstateDelaware Expway. over Wheatsheaf Lane
Philadelphia1965177,086Urban InterstateDelaware Expway. over Venango Street
Delaware1967117,917Urban InterstateInterstate 95(SB) over US 322 EB & Ramp A
Dauphin196089,499Urban InterstateSR 83; I-83 over Susq.River;R.R.Lowther S
Montgomery195189,047Urban InterstateSchuylkill Expway. over Waverly Road(T669)
Philadelphia197580,788Urban InterstateInterstate 95 N.B. over Fairmount Avenue
Berks196371,101Urban freeway/expresswaySR 422 (Lr793) over Thun Recreational Trail
Chester196169,924Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 30 By-Pass over Creek Rd, Brandywine Ck.
York195268,340Urban InterstateI-83; SR 83 over T-955; Limekiln Rd
Philadelphia197566,507Urban InterstateInterstate 95 S.B. over Fairmount Avenue
Montgomery195066,436Urban InterstateSchuylkill Expway. over Matsonford Road
Bucks196660,959Urban freeway/expresswayNew US-1 Bypass over Norfolk Southern
Montgomery196559,904Urban freeway/expresswayPottstown Expway over Sanatoga Rd, Sanatoga Cr
Berks196359,527Urban freeway/expresswaySR 422(LR 793) over Schuylkill River
York195957,639Urban InterstateI-83; SR 83 over US 30; SR 30
York195757,639Urban Interstate83 over 181 George St
York195957,515Urban InterstateI-83; SR 83 over 22/Springwood Rd
Berks195555,285Urban InterstateI-78 (LR 285) over Reading/Northern RR T571
York195954,739Urban InterstateI-83; SR 83 over 462; Market
Allegheny196252,457Urban InterstateParkway East over Old Wm Penn Hwy,Leak Run
Allegheny194650,212Urban other principal arterialMcknight Rd over Babcock Blvd,Girdy S Run
Philadelphia196050,167Urban freeway/expresswayRoosevelt Blvd Ext over Roberts Ave;Septa;CSX

Bridge Inventory: Pennsylvania

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate1,0511,039,13817,621,1442733,840465,625
Rural arterial1,0431,097,0118,377,1743415,606335,943
Rural minor arterial1,426528,7265,133,94611828,437322,524
Rural major collector1,905590,0063,160,68616543,373275,929
Rural minor collector2,051425,3711,549,53025438,779173,332
Rural local road7,4291,219,7602,970,4541,393171,128433,010
Urban Interstate1,4603,064,37354,707,36450122,6892,684,294
Urban freeway/expressway9291,343,68626,165,4902958,092869,190
Urban other principal arterial1,5151,893,93924,582,460135130,0312,255,207
Urban minor arterial1,4771,081,33212,990,382155115,7991,408,567
Urban collector1,452603,7315,851,88114642,190567,221
Urban local road1,576577,5583,594,03630795,101623,485
Total23,31413,464,631166,704,5472,813895,06610,414,327

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,778$1,8454,670,610388,376
Widening & rehabilitation96$430625,863134,170
Rehabilitation7,444$17,29465,455,6905,380,989
Deck rehabilitation/replacement1,012$2,1706,403,154674,344
Other structural work2,314$4,03412,920,6251,253,487
Total12,644$25,77390,075,9427,831,364

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.