National Bridge Inventory: California


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,468 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,698 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, California will receive a total of $2.9 billion in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • California currently has access to $2.3 billion of that total, and has committed $1.2 billion towards 129 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 25,975 bridges in the state, 1,284, or 4.9 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 1,493 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 5.6 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in California

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Los Angeles1996300,000Urban InterstateInterstate 110 over Slauson Ave & BNSF Ry
Los Angeles1959293,000Urban freeway/expresswayU.S. Highway 101 over Kester Ave
Los Angeles1962269,000Urban InterstateInterstate 405 over Vermont Ave, 190th St
San Diego1971250,000Urban InterstateInterstate 805 over Telegraph Canyon Drain
Los Angeles1967240,000Urban freeway/expresswayState Route 134 over Pacific Ave
Contra Costa1998235,000Urban InterstateInterstate 680 over Monument Boulevard
San Francisco1951234,000Urban freeway/expresswayU.S. Highway 101 over Cesar Chavez Blvd
Orange1961227,000Urban freeway/expresswayState Route 55 over Lincoln Ave
Alameda1958225,000Urban InterstateInterstate 880 over Crandall Creek
Los Angeles1962218,000Urban InterstateRte 110 over Torrance Blvd
Los Angeles1993217,000Urban InterstateRoute 105 & Lrt over Wright Road
Solano1932202,000Urban InterstateInterstate 80 over Suisun Creek
San Diego1961199,000Urban InterstateInterstate 5 over Rte 163, Connectors
Alameda1957198,000Urban InterstateInterstate 880 over Patterson Slough
San Mateo1930195,000Urban freeway/expresswayU.S. Highway 101 over Cordilleras Creek
Contra Costa1964192,200Urban InterstateInterstate 680 over Laurel Drive
Solano1928189,000Urban InterstateInterstate 80 over Green Valley Creek
Contra Costa1956179,000Urban InterstateInterstate 80 over El Portal Drive
Contra Costa1958179,000Urban InterstateInterstate 80 over State Route 4 & Ramps
San Mateo1967178,000Urban InterstateInterstate 280 over Southgate Avenue
Los Angeles1953175,000Urban freeway/expresswayU.S. Highway 101 over Argyle Av & Franklin Av
San Francisco1964170,000Urban InterstateNB and SB Rte 280 over Lyell Street
San Francisco1960170,000Urban InterstateI 280 N, Al Line over 280/101 Interchange
Contra Costa1962169,000Urban InterstateInterstate 680 over Grayson Creek
Orange1966167,000Urban freeway/expresswaySR 55 over S405-N55 Connector

Bridge Inventory: California

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate1,2151,333,47029,554,2998076,8741,635,950
Rural arterial1,4221,351,57922,284,7856177,008717,151
Rural minor arterial1,4901,050,3817,595,6155167,258312,794
Rural major collector2,1951,061,2035,851,523147100,437376,885
Rural minor collector1,225426,3401,399,7669330,152130,932
Rural local road4,1731,106,9803,087,61332169,215155,841
Urban Interstate2,6227,933,606272,985,86384297,5028,311,705
Urban freeway/expressway3,1147,238,858218,000,29688555,4145,259,678
Urban other principal arterial2,5613,883,04662,357,317108222,1842,675,268
Urban minor arterial2,6263,146,64837,911,450132161,6741,865,082
Urban collector1,439995,3669,059,6085022,695293,635
Urban local road1,8931,144,8359,115,5476932,158198,188
Total25,97530,672,314679,203,6821,2841,712,57121,933,109

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement433$1,3482,267,667263,870
Widening & rehabilitation3$13,600341
Rehabilitation863$4,98819,658,1791,452,694
Deck rehabilitation/replacement8$3345981
Other structural work161$219274,75661,906
Total1,468$6,55922,204,5471,779,792

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.