North Carolina Congressional District 12


  • Of the 753 bridges in the counties of this district, 19, or 2.5 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 18 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • Repairs are needed on 169 bridges in the district, which will cost an estimated $335.0 million.
  • This compares to 165 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • There currently are now projects in the District that use IIJA formula bridge funds.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in North Carolina

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Mecklenburg1971127,000Urban InterstateI277 & NC16 over US29/Nc49 (Graham St.)
Mecklenburg196796,000Urban InterstateI277 & NC16 over Brevard Street
Mecklenburg196784,000Urban InterstateI277 & NC16 over North College Street
Mecklenburg197041,500Urban InterstateI277 SBL, US74 WBL over I77, US21
Mecklenburg195625,500Urban other principal arterialNc49 over Southern Railroad
Mecklenburg197221,500Urban minor arterialBeatties Ford Road over NC16 & Scl.RR
Mecklenburg195620,000Urban other principal arterialNc160 over Southern Railroad
Mecklenburg197019,500Urban InterstateI277 NBl, US74 EBL over I77, US21
Mecklenburg197712,750Urban minor arterialSR1138 WBL over Sugar Creek
Mecklenburg196012,000Urban minor arterialSR1441 over Steele Creek
Mecklenburg195511,000Urban collectorSr2138 over Torrence Creek
Mecklenburg194510,500Urban collectorWest Tyvola Rd. over Southern Railroad
Mecklenburg19739,100Urban local roadDavidson Street over I277 & NC16
Mecklenburg19818,600Urban collectorSr2822 over Ut to Reedy Creek
Mecklenburg19756,700Urban collectorSr5469 over Coffey Creek
Mecklenburg19644,400Urban collectorSr2442 over S.Prong of Clark S Creek
Mecklenburg19734,300Urban minor arterialCaldwell Street over I277 & NC16
Mecklenburg1975750Urban local roadCoulwood Drive over Gum Branch
Mecklenburg1988100Urban local roadHanging Moss Trl over Ut to Duck Creek

Bridge Inventory: North Carolina

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate000000
Rural arterial11,24320,500000
Rural minor arterial000000
Rural major collector000000
Rural minor collector1834,000000
Rural local road71,49710,850000
Urban Interstate222319,49411,434,62058,520368,000
Urban freeway/expressway2120,1691,025,100000
Urban other principal arterial99114,4082,791,85521,67645,500
Urban minor arterial101112,6471,972,40043,85550,550
Urban collector8868,610969,40051,56041,200
Urban local road21398,1721,101,37531,6069,950
Total753736,32319,330,1001917,217515,200

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement11$24265,2009,868
Widening & rehabilitation0$000
Rehabilitation158$3115,068,953193,312
Deck rehabilitation/replacement0$000
Other structural work0$000
Total169$3355,334,153203,179

About the data:

Data includes information for the following area(s): Mecklenburg

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.