New Jersey Congressional District 10


  • Of the 1,116 bridges in the counties of this district, 43, or 3.9 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 53 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • Repairs are needed on 472 bridges in the district, which will cost an estimated $7.0 billion.
  • This compares to 449 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • There currently are now projects in the District that use IIJA formula bridge funds.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in New Jersey

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Hudson1951152,276Urban freeway/expresswayNJ495EB &Rmps B, J over NJ 3 EB & US 1 Ramp
Essex1970134,566Urban InterstateNjtpk Snw&Nsw Rwy over Passaic Riv,Pcrr,Crr,Con
Hudson193288,138Urban freeway/expresswayUS 1&9 over Hcksck & Pssc Rvrs, Rds
Hudson195487,045Urban other principal arterialUS1+9T over Hackensack River
Essex193285,904Urban freeway/expresswayUS 1&9 over Passaic R,Njtpk,RR,1&9T
Essex197284,700Urban InterstateI-78EB Outer,Ramps over Conrail (Mp 11.33)
Essex197383,060Urban InterstateI-78 WB Ramps over Conrail Mp 11.25
Hudson192778,626Urban other principal arterialNJ 139 over Conrail (Aban Eirie-LAc)
Union192973,690Urban other principal arterialUS 22 over Echo Lake
Essex197252,375Urban InterstateI-280 Westbound over Orange,1St St.,Ramp, Njt
Union196745,520Urban InterstateI-78 WB over Quarry Rd.
Essex197238,906Urban InterstateI-280 Eastbound over Proposed Essex Co.Pk.Rd
Hudson191738,705Urban minor arterialBaldwin Avenue over Conrail & Path
Union195331,623Urban other principal arterialUS 22 WB over NJ 82
Hudson192626,769Urban other principal arterialRt 501 (Jfk Blvd) over NJ 139
Union187525,292Urban other principal arterialRoute NJ 82 over Rahway River
Essex196822,775Urban InterstateI-78 Ramps 2 & 6 over I-78 & I-78 Ramps 4 &13
Hudson196322,070Urban freeway/expresswayNjrt 3EB&S.Svc. Rd over Rt 495 Ramp J
Essex190821,920Urban collectorClay Street over Passaic River
Union195119,193Urban minor arterialNorth Ave EB over Central RR of Nj-Conrail
Union195119,193Urban minor arterialNorth Ave EB over Njtpk&Ramp Tn
Union197319,193Urban minor arterialNorth Ave WB over Central RR of Nj-Conrail
Hudson197316,720Urban minor arterialMeadowlands Pkwy over Secaucus Rd, RR & Stream
Union190016,566Urban collectorIrving Street over Robinson Branch Rah Riv
Hudson193816,539Urban minor arterialCentral Ave Cr 659 over Route US 1&9T

Bridge Inventory: New Jersey

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate000000
Rural arterial000000
Rural minor arterial000000
Rural major collector000000
Rural minor collector000000
Rural local road000000
Urban Interstate3031,163,63318,638,014885,860472,071
Urban freeway/expressway145418,78812,541,728493,562348,388
Urban other principal arterial131286,1303,787,8481119,652384,540
Urban minor arterial209193,2403,080,6211616,079243,558
Urban collector10069,1991,128,70731,83148,026
Urban local road228151,2721,836,27613288,600
Total1,1162,282,26241,013,19443217,3121,505,183

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement125$1,4443,374,295163,611
Widening & rehabilitation108$7483,308,107123,686
Rehabilitation37$1,4031,462,105229,480
Deck rehabilitation/replacement22$165821,48027,185
Other structural work180$3,1965,545,911526,792
Total472$6,95614,511,8981,070,755

About the data:

Data includes information for the following area(s): Essex, Hudson, Union

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.