New Jersey Congressional District 5


  • Of the 1,082 bridges in the counties of this district, 54, or 5.0 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 67 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • Repairs are needed on 465 bridges in the district, which will cost an estimated $3.4 billion.
  • This compares to 452 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • There currently are now projects in the District that use IIJA formula bridge funds.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in New Jersey

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Passaic1969139,551Urban InterstateI-80 over Pas Riv,Mcbride & Rvrvw
Bergen1931113,043Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 17 over NYS & W RR
Bergen1932113,043Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 17 over NYS & W RR Spur
Bergen1931113,005Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 17 over West Central Avenue
Bergen193193,416Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 4 over Teaneck Road
Bergen193192,076Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 4 over Hackensack Rivr & Road
Bergen193190,670Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 4 over Palsd Av,Wndsr Rd&CSX RR
Bergen193183,252Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 4 over Grand Ave. (NJ 93,CR501)
Bergen196982,873Urban InterstateTurnpike Sn95 over Bergen - Tpk Utilities
Bergen193670,812Urban other principal arterialUS 46 over Erie-LAckawanna Railroad
Bergen193455,405Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 3 EB over Hcknsck R & Meadwlnd Pkw
Bergen193650,868Urban other principal arterialUS 46 over NJ 17 Northbound
Passaic196745,570Urban freeway/expresswayNJ Rt 21 & Ramp B over Brook Ave,River Dr NB
Bergen192742,310Urban other principal arterialUS 1&9 over Aband. Nys&W RR & Strm
Bergen193636,710Urban other principal arterialUS Route 46 over Rt NJ 17 Southbound
Passaic196835,300Urban freeway/expresswayNJ Route 19 over Ramp C
Passaic192429,784Urban minor arterialPat-Ham Tpk(CR694) over Pequannock River
Bergen190529,431Urban minor arterialKingsland Avenue over Passaic River
Bergen193027,640Urban other principal arterialUS 9W over I-95, US1, 9 & 46 & NJ 4
Passaic194127,500Urban other principal arterialRiverview Drive over Totowa Spur (Ns)
Bergen193123,481Urban other principal arterialRoute NJ 63 over Fairview Ave
Sussex191019,759Urban other principal arterialUS 206 over Br. Pequest River
Bergen197119,326Urban minor arterialE Anders St (CR60) over Hackensack River
Sussex191519,298Rural arterialNJ 15 over Beaver Run(Paulins Kill)
Bergen190417,341Urban minor arterialOradell Ave over Hackensack River

Bridge Inventory: New Jersey

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate33,631140,461000
Rural arterial169,357214,57852,49269,639
Rural minor arterial51,03634,007000
Rural major collector203,76657,16035784,762
Rural minor collector131,80420,3401104365
Rural local road566,38143,04043521,243
Urban Interstate139494,6629,934,896211,538222,424
Urban freeway/expressway184239,65010,572,5231022,592834,780
Urban other principal arterial188171,1466,202,1061411,931367,039
Urban minor arterial227136,9632,898,53175,271134,010
Urban collector9139,266550,613486311,624
Urban local road14046,560419,87942,92118,504
Total1,0821,154,22031,088,1345458,6431,664,390

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement104$6192,735,46770,457
Widening & rehabilitation112$9302,800,118153,250
Rehabilitation28$423796,65669,875
Deck rehabilitation/replacement12$41282,7326,877
Other structural work209$1,4225,463,877235,490
Total465$3,43512,078,850535,948

About the data:

Data includes information for the following area(s): Bergen, Passaic, Sussex

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.