National Bridge Inventory: Puerto Rico


  • Of the 2,434 bridges in the Commonwealth, 344, or 14.1 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 282 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 12.1 percent of total deck area on all structures.
  • 41 of the structurally deficient bridges are on the Interstate Highway System. A total of 76.5 percent of the structurally deficient bridges are not on the National Highway System, which includes the Interstate and other key roads linking major airports, ports, rail and truck terminals.
  • 763 bridges are posted for load, which may restrict the size and weight of vehicles crossing the structure.
  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,756 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,726 bridges that needed work in 2021.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Puerto Rico

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
San Juan1967261,400Urban collectorPr 18 3.35 km over Ave. Amer Miranda 1.4 Km
San Juan1967183,900Urban InterstatePr 18 1. km over Pr 23 2.50 Km
San Juan1972183,900Urban InterstatePr 18 0.65 km over Chardon Street
San Juan1967183,800Urban InterstatePr 18 2.6 km over Pr 17 4.0 Km
Carolina1968116,300Urban minor arterialMonserrate 2.6 km over Pr 26 Loiza Exp 13.6 Km
Guaynabo1971104,500Urban InterstatePr 22 over Pr 28
Catano1976100,600Urban InterstatePr 22 Westbound over Bayamon & ; Hondo Rive
Caguas196493,200Urban InterstatePr 52 18.90 km over Caguitas River
Vega Baja199589,500Urban InterstatePr 22 over Local Road
Caguas196878,200Urban freeway/expresswayPr 30 0.8 km over Pr 796 7.4 Km
San Juan197976,650Urban InterstatePr 52 Southbound over Pr 177 8.4 Km
Humacao197560,700Urban freeway/expresswayPr 30 25.7 km over Pr 60 0.3 Km
Barceloneta199251,500Urban InterstatePr 22 over Pajuil Street
Guaynabo197251,200Urban freeway/expresswayPr 165 36.7 km over Pr 24 0.1 Km
Ponce199550,800Urban InterstatePr 52 102.3 km over Dirt Road
Ponce199550,800Urban InterstatePr 52 over Dirt Road
Carolina196550,400Urban InterstatePr 26 11 km over Pr 190 0.1 Km
Bayamon200048,500Urban collectorPr 5 over Sofia Street
Mayaguez196145,800Urban InterstatePr 2 154.3 km over Yaguez River & ; Urban
San Juan197745,500Urban other principal arterialPr 1 15.1 km over Pr 52
San Juan197645,500Urban other principal arterialPr 1 15.1 km over Pr 52 0.15 Km
San Juan197745,500Urban other principal arterialPr 1 over Pr 18 (Las Americas Exp)
Trujillo Alto198542,600Urban minor arterialPr 181 62.0 km over Grande De Loiza River
Juncos197142,100Urban freeway/expresswayPr 30 Etbd 13.8 km over Valenciano Rv. & ; L.
Carolina196041,500Urban other principal arterialCampo Rico Avenue over Creek

Bridge Inventory: Puerto Rico

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate214281,8815,564,8301624,228320,800
Rural arterial79209,9601,088,834818,979105,400
Rural minor arterial16192,8581,458,037258,721203,100
Rural major collector19873,521925,7232810,869102,100
Rural minor collector15539,297450,984287,43586,309
Rural local road471143,0751,448,8789313,737150,175
Urban Interstate252538,19614,726,0052595,2341,555,700
Urban freeway/expressway115278,4074,770,430918,032410,400
Urban other principal arterial210299,5736,420,0332438,086548,249
Urban minor arterial176112,9802,342,6143121,560458,100
Urban collector174101,0761,729,985289,865493,600
Urban local road22997,4551,444,955298,285206,820
Total2,4342,268,27842,371,308344275,0304,640,753

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement261$1461,509,99149,540
Widening & rehabilitation252$1302,126,77864,377
Rehabilitation1,208$2,63826,019,6311,185,519
Deck rehabilitation/replacement25$169512,40073,308
Other structural work10$593,5502,179
Total1,756$3,08830,262,3501,374,923

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.