New Jersey Congressional District 3


  • Of the 1,276 bridges in the counties of this district, 113, or 8.9 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 136 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • Repairs are needed on 509 bridges in the district, which will cost an estimated $2.6 billion.
  • This compares to 485 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • The state has committed $5.1 million in IIJA bridge formula funds to support 3 projects in the District.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in New Jersey

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Burlington192572,151Urban other principal arterialUS 130 over Pompeston Creek
Burlington197165,291Urban InterstateI-295 SB over Burlingtn-Jacksonvlle Rd
Burlington197163,674Urban InterstateI-295 SB over Rancocas Creek
Burlington197155,554Urban InterstateRoute I-295 NB over Rancocas Creek
Burlington197149,338Urban InterstateI-295 NB over Burl - Jacks Rd (Cr 670)
Mercer197343,117Urban freeway/expresswayUS Route 1 over D&R Canal
Monmouth191534,650Urban local roadOld Road (NJ 33) over Millstone River
Mercer196633,105Urban minor arterialQuaker Bridge Road over Amtrak
Mercer193632,880Urban other principal arterialUS 130 over Millstone River
Monmouth192730,910Urban other principal arterialNJ 33 over Manalapan Brook
Monmouth193225,211Urban other principal arterialNJ 35 over Edgar Felix Bike Path
Monmouth193124,634Urban other principal arterialNJ 35 over N Branch Wreck Pond
Burlington193524,298Urban other principal arterialUS 130 Southbound over Assiscunk Creek
Monmouth195024,280Urban other principal arterialNJ 35 over NJ 71 (Union Ave)
Monmouth194124,061Urban other principal arterialRoute 36 over Troutmans Creek
Mercer192322,960Urban minor arterialSouth Olden Avenue over Amtrak NE Corridor
Mercer192822,136Urban other principal arterialU.S. 1B over Five Mile Run
Mercer193620,985Urban minor arterialQukrbrdg Rd CR533 over Miry Run
Monmouth197920,788Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 18 Southbound over Wayside Road
Monmouth194018,635Urban collectorUnion Hill Road over US 9
Monmouth193118,017Urban other principal arterialNJ 35 NB over NJ Rt 36NB,Ramp G(GSP)
Burlington194116,991Urban minor arterialCr 537 over Mason Creek
Monmouth193716,148Urban minor arterialNJ 71 over NJ Transit
Mercer190015,867Urban minor arterialClarksville Road over Amtrak NE Corridor
Mercer193015,362Urban minor arterialN Olden Ave Cr 622 over Pcrr Sidetrack (Aban)

Bridge Inventory: New Jersey

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate952,062341,747000
Rural arterial914,163291,14212269,860
Rural minor arterial127,081105,280341823,266
Rural major collector307,416100,24351,49620,508
Rural minor collector82,95215,40621353,800
Rural local road9620,33090,70354963,856
Urban Interstate187286,1917,521,29148,080233,857
Urban freeway/expressway208231,5417,141,16135,68477,498
Urban other principal arterial146161,9203,623,0862110,403423,524
Urban minor arterial242170,8762,718,1872826,498340,020
Urban collector17885,419977,598225,340114,044
Urban local road15145,675359,268192,57660,504
Total1,2761,085,62723,285,11211361,3501,310,737

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement152$4871,217,73957,513
Widening & rehabilitation107$2361,256,37940,266
Rehabilitation55$7661,226,401125,984
Deck rehabilitation/replacement22$91341,65215,335
Other structural work173$1,0342,680,866173,578
Total509$2,6136,723,037412,675

About the data:

Data includes information for the following area(s): Burlington, Mercer, Monmouth

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.