New Jersey Congressional District 4


  • Of the 748 bridges in the counties of this district, 51, or 6.8 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 67 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • Repairs are needed on 264 bridges in the district, which will cost an estimated $1.2 billion.
  • This compares to 257 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • The state has committed $4.0 million in IIJA bridge formula funds to support 2 projects in the District.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in New Jersey

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Monmouth191534,650Urban local roadOld Road (NJ 33) over Millstone River
Ocean195034,451Urban other principal arterialNJ 35 over Wills Hole Manasquan Riv
Monmouth192730,910Urban other principal arterialNJ 33 over Manalapan Brook
Ocean192827,261Urban minor arterialNJ 166 over North Channel Toms River
Ocean192826,921Urban minor arterialNJ 166 over North Channel Toms River
Monmouth193225,211Urban other principal arterialNJ 35 over Edgar Felix Bike Path
Monmouth193124,634Urban other principal arterialNJ 35 over N Branch Wreck Pond
Monmouth195024,280Urban other principal arterialNJ 35 over NJ 71 (Union Ave)
Monmouth194124,061Urban other principal arterialRoute 36 over Troutmans Creek
Ocean192320,806Urban other principal arterialNJ Rt 88 over Beaver Dam Creek
Monmouth197920,788Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 18 Southbound over Wayside Road
Monmouth194018,635Urban collectorUnion Hill Road over US 9
Monmouth193118,017Urban other principal arterialNJ 35 NB over NJ Rt 36NB,Ramp G(GSP)
Monmouth193716,148Urban minor arterialNJ 71 over NJ Transit
Monmouth193915,330Urban minor arterialCr 8A over Navesink River
Monmouth192514,438Urban other principal arterialNJ 33B over Freehold Sec. Mp 18.35
Monmouth193012,608Urban other principal arterialNJ Route 34 over Big Brook
Monmouth195011,230Urban minor arterialCr 520 over Shrewsbury River
Monmouth192410,989Urban minor arterialCr 516(New Monmou) over Comptons Creek
Monmouth19449,762Urban local roadAberdeen Road over Matawan Creek
Monmouth19459,448Urban minor arterialCr12 (Hubbard Ave) over Shadow Lake
Monmouth19618,038Urban collectorCr 54 (Phalanx Rd) over Hop Brook
Monmouth19387,555Urban collectorBrielle Road over Glimmer Glass
Monmouth19227,253Urban minor arterialRed Hill Road over North Jersey Coast Line
Monmouth19457,239Urban minor arterialCr 524(Allaire Rd) over Wreck Pond Brook

Bridge Inventory: New Jersey

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate41,475117,011000
Rural arterial42,168150,704000
Rural minor arterial15946,672000
Rural major collector82,66138,093222110,962
Rural minor collector51,3169,49921353,800
Rural local road5313,68248,72745961,485
Urban Interstate2412,791682,576000
Urban freeway/expressway194151,0417,225,680166620,788
Urban other principal arterial102178,6492,691,477104,352229,416
Urban minor arterial12294,4911,481,7981116,370138,598
Urban collector11154,478685,31192,55861,022
Urban local road12034,095341,990122,15859,690
Total748547,44113,479,5385127,054525,761

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement84$277628,13033,117
Widening & rehabilitation69$280764,75247,008
Rehabilitation21$167399,38327,862
Deck rehabilitation/replacement8$26146,0474,346
Other structural work82$4051,312,54168,736
Total264$1,1563,250,853181,069

About the data:

Data includes information for the following area(s): Monmouth, Ocean

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.